Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#4083 closed bug (worksforme)

Datepicker UI Opening at Random / Unexpected Locations

Reported by: soothsayer Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: 1.8
Component: ui.datepicker Version: 1.5.3
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked by: Blocking:

Description

I have a Datepicker UI linked to a textbox using the following code:

$(document).ready(function(){ txtDOB = $("input[name=txtDOB]"); txtDOB.datepicker(); });

Screenshot of the Textbox: http://arch.kimag.es/share/85588260.jpg

When I click on the textbox, the calendar opens at an unexpected location as seen in this picture Firefox: http://arch.kimag.es/share/34288230.jpg

I really can't figure out why this is happening. It works perfectly if the textbox is placed in the top regions of the page.

The Actual Problem in a practical situation is here: http://arch.kimag.es/share/66324568.jpg

To avoid the chances of this being a CSS error, I made an absolute vanilla page with no css files. No divs/floats/positioning or any styling.

Just imported jquery.js and ui core.js and it still happens. I'm attaching along the html file which I created to test if this bug is real. Turns out to be true & cross-browser as well.

Here is a screenshot: http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/1628/48364612zr7.jpg

Please verify by checking test.html in the attached zip file after extracting: http://www.quickfilepost.com/download.do?get=f54ecac485c6cb3ab23d0d8e82bd6699

Let me know what your experience is because with this happening, I can never use this component which is critical.

Attachments (2)

try.zip (65.2 KB) - added by soothsayer 10 years ago.
Test Project files
1.JPG (54.2 KB) - added by soothsayer 10 years ago.
Screenshot

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 10 years ago by soothsayer

Attachment: try.zip added

Test Project files

Changed 10 years ago by soothsayer

Attachment: 1.JPG added

Screenshot

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Jörn Zaefferer

Milestone: TBD1.6
Priority: criticalmajor

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by rdworth

Milestone: 1.71.8

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by kbwood

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

Cannot duplicate with supplied version, 1.5.3, nor latest. Believe to have been fixed in r1820.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.