Skip to main content

Search and Top Navigation

#7529 closed bug (invalid)

Opened July 05, 2011 10:24AM UTC

Closed February 15, 2013 09:02AM UTC

Button() checkbox problem with blanks space between words) and / in a string

Reported by: jorg76440 Owned by: jorg76440
Priority: minor Milestone: 1.11.0
Component: ui.button Version: 1.8.14
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked by: Blocking:

As soon as you use for the labels of the checkbox button() function two words seperated by a blank space, the button() doesn't work any more and creates persistant problems in the following calls to the button() function as checkboxes. You get the same problem if you put a / in a string

Attachments (0)
Change History (9)

Changed July 20, 2011 05:58PM UTC by epascarello comment:1

Could you add a code example showing this error? Your bug description is hard to follow.

Changed July 20, 2011 06:17PM UTC by scottgonzalez comment:2

status: newopen

The example markup would be as simple as:

<label for="foo">this has spaces/and slashes</label><input type="checkbox" name="foo">

You can modify the checkbox button demo to have slashes in the labels and see the problem.

Changed July 22, 2011 01:36PM UTC by epascarello comment:3

I just tested it with the 1.9 development version pulled from github and it seems to be working fine.


<label for="foo">this has spaces/and slashes</label><input type="checkbox" name="foo" id="foo">

Initialized it with

$( "#foo" ).button();

Tested the follow js code against it

$( "#foo" ).button("disable");
$( "#foo" ).button("enable");
alert($( "#foo" ).attr("checked"));
$( "#foo" ).attr("checked", true);
$( "#foo" ).button("refresh");

Changed October 11, 2012 02:43PM UTC by scottgonzalez comment:4


Changed October 15, 2012 07:30PM UTC by dalekocian comment:5

owner: → dalekocian
status: openassigned

Changed December 04, 2012 01:03AM UTC by mikesherov comment:6

owner: dalekocian
status: assignedopen

Looks like this can enter back into the general pool.

Changed January 31, 2013 05:29PM UTC by djQuery comment:7

Attempt at reproducing

I can't reproduce this issue, plus submit a demo of this issue please.

Changed January 31, 2013 07:24PM UTC by scottgonzalez comment:8

owner: → jorg76440
status: openpending

I feel like I was able to reproduce this before, but I can't any more, even with 1.8.14.

Changed February 15, 2013 09:02AM UTC by trac-o-bot comment:9

resolution: → invalid
status: pendingclosed

Because we get so many tickets, we often need to return them to the initial reporter for more information. If that person does not reply within 14 days, the ticket will automatically be closed, and that has happened in this case. If you still are interested in pursuing this issue, feel free to add a comment with the requested information and we will be happy to reopen the ticket if it is still valid. Thanks!